Past Shows for Kenton Loewen

This includes solo shows (as Kenton Loewen) and shows with the following projects: Gord Grdina Trio, The Crackling, Mother, The Din, Submission Hold, Kaizen, Gord Grdina Quartet, Coat Cooke Quartet, Gordon Grdina's Box Cutter, NOW Society, Coat Cooke Trio, Gordon Grdina's Box Cutter w/ Fredrik Ljungkvist, Supna, Box Cutter, Dan Mangan
SMTWTFS
 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30  
+ Show Calendar

Thursday Feb. 14th 2019 map

Sold Out Dan Mangan, La ForceAlix Goolden Performance Hall (All Ages) 7:00 PM Presented by: Atomique Productions, The Zone 91.3
more info
 

Thursday Dec. 6th 2018 map

Avant-garde Free Jazz with: Gord Grdina Quartet (New York City, NY), GuestsVinyl Envy (All Ages) 7:30PM - 9:45PM doors at 7:00PM Presented by: Vinyl Envy, Don Chessa
more info
 

Monday Aug. 6th 2018 map

Electro-Acoustic: Sonic Jazz Showcase: JP Carter (of Destroyer), Kenton Loewen (of Peregrine Falls, 2018 Juno Award Winner), James Meger, Thelema Banana @  Sidney Waterfront Pavillion (All Ages) 14:30 doors at 14:00 Presented by: Garden City Electronic Music Society
more info
 

Saturday Mar. 24th 2018 map

NOW SocietyAnnex Vancouver BC 7:00 pm doors at 6:30 pm Presented by: New Orchestra Workshop Society
more info
 

Tuesday Feb. 6th 2018 map

Kenton Loewen, Stefan Smulovitz TrioThe Gold Saucer Vancouver BC (All Ages) 9:30pm doors at 9pm (Weekly Event) Presented by: Sawdust Collector
more info
 

Tuesday Nov. 7th 2017 map

Sawdust Collector weekly concert/performance series: Brady Cranfield, Eldritch Priest, Lori Freedman, Josh Zubot , Tony Wilson, Kenton Loewen, JP CarterThe Gold Saucer Vancouver BC (All Ages) 9:30pm doors at 9PM (Weekly Event) Presented by: Sawdust Collector
more info
 

Thursday Apr. 13th 2017 map

JOLINE BAYLIS Album Release~: Joline Baylis, The Crackling, VI AN DIEPWISE Hall Vancouver BC (No Minors) 7:00 PM Presented by: WISE Hall
more info
 

Thursday Nov. 19th 2015 map

Dan Mangan (solo), Dralms (solo)Alix Goolden Performance Hall (All Ages) 7:00 PM Presented by: Atomique Productions, The Zone 91.3
more info
 

Sunday Jul. 26th 2015 map

The Phillips Backyard Weekender: Dan Mangan, Jon and Roy, Built To Spill, Northcote, Weird Party, BlacksmithThe Phillips Backyard (at Phillips Brewery) - (No Minors) 3:00pm - 9:00pm (Multiple Dates) Presented by: Atomique Productions, Phillips Brewing Co. and The Zone @ 91-3
more info
 

Sunday Jul. 19th 2015 map

Jon and Roy, Dan Mangan, Corb Lund, Kim Churchill @  Folk On The Rocks Yellowknife Northwest Territor (All Ages) (Multiple Dates)
event page
 

Saturday Jul. 18th 2015 map

Jon and Roy, Dan Mangan, Corb Lund, Kim Churchill @  Folk On The Rocks Yellowknife Northwest Territor (All Ages) (Multiple Dates)
event page
 

Friday Jul. 17th 2015 map

Jon and Roy, Dan Mangan, Corb Lund, Kim Churchill @  Folk On The Rocks Yellowknife Northwest Territor (All Ages) (Multiple Dates)
event page
 

Friday Jun. 12th 2015 map

The Sands, Joline Baylis, The CracklingThe Media Club Vancouver BC (No Minors) 8:30 - 11:30pm doors at 8:00pm
more info
 

Sunday Apr. 19th 2015 map

NOW in the Trees!: NOW Society, Brad Muirhead, Rod Murray, Dave Say, John Paton, Saul Berson, John Korsrud, Graham Ord, Bruce Freedman @  South Side of Lost Lagoon, Stanely Park Vancouver BC (All Ages) 2pm - 5pm Presented by: NOW Society
more info
 

Friday Jul. 18th 2014 map

The Jessica Stuart Few, Leathan Milne, Kenton LoewenRailway Club Vancouver BC (No Minors) 10:00 - 3:00 doors at 8:30 Presented by: Art Signified
event page
 

Thursday Mar. 20th 2014 map

Dougal Bain, The Crackling, Laura Mina MiticThe Cobalt Vancouver BC (No Minors) 9pm
more info
 

Sunday Mar. 2nd 2014 map

THE CRACKLING & DOUGAL BAIN: The Crackling, Dougal Bain McLean, Laura Mina MiticThe Upstairs Cabaret (No Minors) 9:00pm
more info
 

Saturday Feb. 8th 2014 map

The Crackling, Ben Rogers, Gordon Smith & His Lonesome Souls, MartyrsRailway Club Vancouver BC (No Minors) 10:00 - 3:00 doors at 8:30 Presented by: Art Signified
event page
 

Thursday Feb. 14th 2013 map

Buke and Gase, Kenton Loewen, Gord GrdinaThe Media Club Vancouver BC (No Minors)
event page
 

Thursday Sep. 13th 2012 map

The Crackling, Corbin Murdoch & The Nautical MilesRickshaw Theatre Vancouver BC (No Minors) 8pm doors at 8pm Presented by: Live at Rickshaw
event page
 

Wednesday Jun. 6th 2012 map

all proceeds go to the WISH Drop-in Centre: The Abramson Singers, Joseph Blood, Gord Grdina TrioRickshaw Theatre Vancouver BC (No Minors) 6:00PM - 10:00PM Presented by: Sir Run Run's Tiny Dynasty
more info
 

Wednesday May. 23rd 2012 map

Jody Glenham, The CracklingRickshaw Theatre Vancouver BC (No Minors) 6:00PM Presented by: Sir Run Run's Tiny Dynasty
more info
 

Friday Dec. 16th 2011 map

FUNDERWEAR 2011: The Crackling, David Vertesi, Philoceraptor, Nam Shub, Hidden TowersRickshaw Theatre Vancouver BC (No Minors) 8:00pm
more info
 

Wednesday Nov. 9th 2011 map

100.5 The Peak & Georgia Straight present:: Unlinked Musician, Daredevil Christopher Wright, The CracklingThe Orpheum Vancouver BC (All Ages) 8 doors at 7 Presented by: Vogue Productions
event page
 

Wednesday May. 25th 2011 map

The Crackling, Singing Adams, White Knife @  The Media Club Vancouver BC (No Minors) 9 doors at 8 Presented by: The Media Club, The Media Club
event page
 

Friday Feb. 4th 2011 map

Man Your Horse, Ford Pier Vengeance Trio, the barcelona chair, Gord Grdina TrioRailway Club Vancouver BC (No Minors) 9:30 - 3:00 doors at 9
event page
 

Saturday Nov. 13th 2010 map

Sold Out Unlinked Musician, The Burning Hell, The CracklingThe Vogue Theatre Vancouver BC (All Ages) 9:00 doors at 8:00 Presented by: AMS Events, 102.7 The Peak
event page
 

Thursday Nov. 11th 2010 map

Sold Out Unlinked Musician, The Burning Hell, The CracklingThe Vogue Theatre Vancouver BC (All Ages) 9:00 doors at 8:00 Presented by: AMS Events, 102.7 The Peak
event page
 

Saturday Sep. 11th 2010 map

Onward, Voyageur at the Cobalt: Gord Grdina Trio, Onward, Voyageur, Castle SkyThe Cobalt Vancouver BC (No Minors) 10pm - 1am doors at 8pm Presented by: The Cobalt
event page
 

Wednesday Jun. 30th 2010 map

Box CutterOpen Space (All Ages) 8:00pm doors at 7:30pm Presented by: TD Victoria International JazzFest
event page
 

Sunday Jun. 27th 2010 map

Rumba Calzada, Gord Grdina Trio, Fredrik LjunkvistIronworks Vancouver BC (No Minors) 8pm Presented by: Vancouver International Jazz Festival
event page
 

Thursday May. 27th 2010 map

'Official' CD Release: Inhabitants, Gord Grdina TrioThe Cobalt Vancouver BC (No Minors)
more info
 

Monday Apr. 12th 2010 map

File Under Music presents:: ARCTIC, The Crackling, And GuestsThe Biltmore Cabaret Vancouver BC (No Minors) 9pm doors at 8pm
event page
 

Tuesday Aug. 18th 2009 map

JEFF YOUNGER PRESENTS Vol 27:: The Unsupervised, Gord Grdina Trio, The FiddlersRailway Club Vancouver BC (No Minors) 8:30
event page
 

Friday Jul. 3rd 2009 map

Gord Grdina Trio, Mats Gustafsson, Roberto Occhipinti QuartetIronworks Vancouver BC (No Minors) 8pm & 11pm Presented by: Vancouver International Jazz Festival
event page
 

Wednesday Jul. 1st 2009 map

Coat Cooke Trio, Larry Roy/Steve Kirby Group , Mike Allen Quartet, Hadouk Trio , BombaPerformance Works Vancouver BC (All Ages) 12pm Presented by: Vancouver International Jazz Festival
event page
 

Thursday Apr. 2nd 2009 map

Viviane Houle Quartet , Viviane Houle, Ron Samworth, Lisa Miller, Kenton LoewenThe Vinegar Factory Vancouver BC (All Ages) 10:30pm
event page
 

Friday Mar. 27th 2009 map

Gord Grdina Trio, Suzie Vinnick, Mayrem & Ernie TollarThe Libra Room Vancouver BC (All Ages) 8pm - 11:45 doors at 5pm Presented by: Juno Party
more info
 

Monday Oct. 27th 2008 map

LIVE MUSIC EVIL CISUM "electronics - improv - noise": Coat Cooke Trio @  The Cellar Restaurant/Jazz Club Vancouver BC (All Ages) Presented by: NOW Orchestra Workshop Society
event page
 

Saturday Jun. 28th 2008 map

NOW Society, Fuhler/La Berge/ Müller/ Charles, Eisenstadt/Joode/Delius/Plimley, Berne/FormanekRoundhouse - Performance Centre Vancouver BC (All Ages) 12pm Presented by: Vancouver International Jazz Festival
more info
 

Future Events