SMTWTFS
  1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
+ Show Calendar

Events Calendar


Viewing Visual Arts Events Pick Categories

Today (Sun. Feb. 23rd) map

Occupying the Void: Alison Biggarc.hive gallery Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 12:00 - 5:00 doors at 12:00 (Multiple Dates) more info
 
Weaving as Painting: Everett WongVancouver Island School of Art Victoria BC (All Ages) By RSVP 10 - 5 doors at 10 more info
 
SOLO EXHIBITION: Jessica Ruth FreedmanNorthern Quarter Visual Arts Exhibitions Victoria BC (No Minors) Free until Sun. February 23rd Wed-Sat 5p–12a Sat-Sun Brunch 10a–2p Closed Today
Opening: Thursday 1st January 1970
more info
 
The Long Way Home, a group show by four Gage Gallery Artists Gage Gallery Arts Collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sat. February 29th 11:00 am to 5:00 pm Closed Today
Opening: Thursday 13th February 2020
Presented by: Gage Gallery Arts Collective
more info
 
Haren Vakil, Margo Cooper, Joanne Pettit, Karen Lynn KaiserGage Gallery Arts Collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sat. February 29th 11-5 Closed Today
Opening: Thursday 13th February 2020
more info
 
Szyp's Beginnings Neighbourhood Learning Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Fri. March 27th 7:00 am to 7:00 pm Closed Today
Opening: Tuesday 11th February 2020
Presented by: Neighbourhood Learning Centre
more info
 
Canadian Whisky Painters 2020 Exhibition Coast Collective Art Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sun. February 23rd Gallery Open Hours: 11am to 5pm Wednesday through Sunday, (Closed Monday/Tuesday)
Opening: Saturday 15th February 2020
more info
 
Wildlife Photographer of the Year @  Royal British Columbia Museum Victoria BC (All Ages) $3-$65
Adult (19+) $18.00 Senior (65+) $11.00 Youth (6-18) $11.00 Student (19+ w/ ID) $11.00 Child (3-5) Free
at the door only.
until Sun. March 29th Closed Today
Opening: Friday 14th February 2020
more info
 
A Piece of Motherhood: ERIN HILCHIEMinistry of Casual Living Window Gallery Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sat. March 7th Closed Today
Opening: Thursday 1st January 1970
Presented by: Ministry of Casual Living Window Gallery , The Ministry of Casual Living
more info
 
A Grammar of Loss: Studies in Erasure: Chantal Gibson Open Space Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sat. March 28th 12-5pm Closed Today
Opening: Friday 21st February 2020
Presented by: Open Space
more info
 

Monday Feb. 24th map

Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 

Tuesday Feb. 25th map

Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 

Wednesday Feb. 26th map

Head in the Clouds @  Coast Collective Gallery & Art Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sun. March 8th Gallery hours: 11:00 to 5:00 Wednesday through Sunday (closed Monday and Tuesday). No admission fee; donations appreciated.
Opening: Thursday 1st January 1970
more info
 
Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 
Drawing and Sketchbook Class: Laura BonnieNorth Park Art Studio Victoria BC (All Ages) By RSVP 7pm - 9pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Friday Feb. 28th map

Platinum Painters Show and Sale: Peggy Acomba, Trish Boyes, Roberta Calder, Kathryn Compton, Christine Crawford, Gail Dolyn, Nille Fibiger, Marie Green, Lois KissingerArtSea Gallery Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. doors at 10 a.m. (Weekly Event) more info
 
48 Hour (Diagonal): Josh FranklinThe Ministry of Casual Living Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sun. March 1st Fri, Feb 28, 7-10pm, Sat, Mar 1, 12-5pm, Sun, Mar 2, 12-5pm
Opening: Friday 28th February 2020
Presented by: The Ministry of Casual Living
more info
 
Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 

Saturday Feb. 29th map

Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 
Beyond The Archive: 30 years of Print Culture: GZPS current artists, GZPS former artistsVictoria Arts Council Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 3pm - 5pm doors at 3pm Presented by: Victoria Arts Council, Ground Zero Printmakers Studio GZPS more info
 
Dead Of Winter: Canadian Beauty, Acid Rain Light ShowVictoria Event Centre Victoria BC (No Minors) $17.50-$20
$17.50/$20.00 at the door
On sale now
9:00 - 1:00 AM doors at 8:30
more info
 

Monday Mar. 2nd map

Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 

Tuesday Mar. 3rd map

Jo-Anne Silverman at Gage Gallery: Jo-Anne SilvermanGage Gallery Arts Collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sat. March 21st Gallery Hours: Tuesday - Saturday 11am - 5pm. Closed Today
Opening: Sunday 8th March 2020
Presented by: Art Openings
more info
 
Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 

Wednesday Mar. 4th map

Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 
Drawing and Sketchbook Class: Laura BonnieNorth Park Art Studio Victoria BC (All Ages) By RSVP 7pm - 9pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Friday Mar. 6th map

Platinum Painters Show and Sale: Peggy Acomba, Trish Boyes, Roberta Calder, Kathryn Compton, Christine Crawford, Gail Dolyn, Nille Fibiger, Marie Green, Lois KissingerArtSea Gallery Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. doors at 10 a.m. (Weekly Event) more info
 
Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 

Saturday Mar. 7th map

Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 
Bloomin' - A group ceramic show: Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, FP Ceramics, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Kate Kennedy, Sarah Leckie, Heather Lepp, Marita Manson, Munbeibi, Amanda Marie, RAMCHILD, Rogue Ceramics, Kendra Shaw, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) By Donation until Fri. March 27th *Please Note* Gallery viewing by appointment is welcome and encouraged. We are run and kept open entirely by the effort of volunteer labor. If you know exactly when you are going to come by the exhibition space and want to ensure we will be open, please send us an email or facebook message before visiting the gallery so we can confirm that we will have someone there to meet you.
Opening: Saturday 7th March 2020
more info
 
Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM more info
 
Vancouver Art Tour Vancouver Island School of Art Victoria BC (All Ages) By RSVP more info
 
GZPS Mini Artist Talks: Alain Costaz, Avis Rasmussen, Dave Skilling, Heather Atkinson, MaryLou Wakefield, Victoria Edgarr, Rhonda Lee Usipiuk, Laurie MackieVictoria Arts Council Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1pm - 3 doors at 12pm Presented by: Victoria Arts Council, Ground Zero Printmakers Studio GZPS more info
 

Sunday Mar. 8th map

Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM more info
 

Monday Mar. 9th map

Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 

Tuesday Mar. 10th map

Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 

Wednesday Mar. 11th map

Karen Furey – Into the Forest: Karen FureyCoast Collective Art Centre Victoria BC (All Ages) Free until Sun. March 22nd Gallery hours: 11:00 to 5:00 Wednesday through Sunday (closed Monday and Tuesday). No admission fee; donations appreciated.
Opening: Thursday 1st January 1970
more info
 
Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 
Drawing and Sketchbook Class: Laura BonnieNorth Park Art Studio Victoria BC (All Ages) By RSVP 7pm - 9pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Thursday Mar. 12th map

Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM more info
 

Friday Mar. 13th map

Platinum Painters Show and Sale: Peggy Acomba, Trish Boyes, Roberta Calder, Kathryn Compton, Christine Crawford, Gail Dolyn, Nille Fibiger, Marie Green, Lois KissingerArtSea Gallery Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. doors at 10 a.m. (Weekly Event) more info
 
The Bobou Raungaloid parasite The Ministry of Casual Living Victoria BC (All Ages) By Donation 7pm - 11pm more info
 
Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 
Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM more info
 

Saturday Mar. 14th map

Gemscapes: Anthony de Goutiere @  new photographers GALLERY Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 11:00 - 5:00 Presented by: new photographers GALLERY more info
 
Acrylic Landscape Painting Workshop: Laura BonnieNorth Park Art Studio Victoria BC By RSVP more info
 
Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM more info
 
Printmaking Demonstrations carving, engraving, etching, rocking Victoria Arts Council Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1pm - 3pm doors at 12pm Presented by: Victoria Arts Council, Ground Zero Printmakers Studio GZPS more info
 

Sunday Mar. 15th map

Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM more info
 
Geology as Art: Wendy WelchVancouver Island School of Art Victoria BC (All Ages) $85 1 - 4 doors at 1 more info
 

Tuesday Mar. 17th map

111th ANNUAL Victoria Sketch Club ART SHOW & SALE: Victoria Sketch Club @  Glenlyon Norfolk Junior School, 1701 Beach Drive Oak Bay BC (All Ages) Free until Sun. March 22nd Wed - Sat 10am-7pm Sun - 10am - 4pm Closed Today
Opening: Tuesday 17th March 2020
Presented by: Victoria Sketch Club
more info
 

Wednesday Mar. 18th map

Drawing and Sketchbook Class: Laura BonnieNorth Park Art Studio Victoria BC (All Ages) By RSVP 7pm - 9pm (Weekly Event) more info
 

Thursday Mar. 19th map

Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM more info
 

Friday Mar. 20th map

Platinum Painters Show and Sale: Peggy Acomba, Trish Boyes, Roberta Calder, Kathryn Compton, Christine Crawford, Gail Dolyn, Nille Fibiger, Marie Green, Lois KissingerArtSea Gallery Sidney BC (All Ages) Free 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. doors at 10 a.m. (Weekly Event) more info
 
Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM more info
 

Saturday Mar. 21st map

A day in the Print Studio Ground Zero Printmakers Studio GZPS Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1pm - 4 doors at 1pm Presented by: Victoria Arts Council more info
 
Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM more info
 

Sunday Mar. 22nd map

Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM more info
 

Tuesday Mar. 24th map

Watercolour and Gouache Studio Class: Laura BonnieNorth Park Art Studio Victoria BC By RSVP 7pm - 9pm (Multiple Dates) more info
 

Thursday Mar. 26th map

Bloomin' - New Works by BC Emerging Ceramic Artists: Sarah Leckie, Marita Manson, Léïa-Fahé Villeneuve, Bronwyn Arundel, Zoë Brisebois-Bourget, Amelia Butcher, Bridget Fairbank, Angela Hopkins, Meg Hubert, Rogue Ceramics, Kate Kennedy, Heather Lepp, RAMCHILD, Amanda Marie, FP Ceramics, Munbeibi, Kendra Shaw, Kate Woodthe fifty fifty arts collective Victoria BC (All Ages) Free 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM more info
 
Last date may continue on next page

Future Events